Druck des Codeinhaltes als Datenstring:
Was bedeutet „Plain Text“?

Müssen die kodierten Zeichen eines Codes, z. B. in DataMatrix, mit gedruckt werden oder nur die Dateninhalte als Text für den Anwender, z. B. REF: 123XYZ; LOT: 1234; SN: 67890 etc.?

Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013

Page 58786
Summary, sentences:
... and requires that each UDI be provided in a plain-text version and in a form that uses automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) technology.
§ 801.40 Form of a unique device identifier.
(a) Every unique device identifier (UDI) must meet the technical requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter.
The UDI must be presented in two forms:
(1) Easily readable plain-text, and
(2) Automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) technology.
(b) The UDI must include a deviceidentifier segment.

PLAIN TEXT bezieht sich auf die codierte UDI, nicht auf andere Inhalte eines Etikettes. Dies bedeutet, dass der volle UDI-Datenstring, der im linearen oder 2d-Code enthalten ist auch als lesbarer Textinterpretation zu drucken ist (Human Readable Interpretation-HRI), z.B.: +ELMIMED121/$$1216L1234R
Hinweis: Andere Textfelder auf einem Etikett, wie Firma, REF, LOT, SN und relevante Symbole unterliegen auch anderen Regeln, wie auch das lesbare Format des Verfallsdatum JJJJ-MM-TT aber kann als MMYY im Code stehen. Siehe auch Frage 6.

 

 


 

UDI-Emblem

 

Wird ein optisches Symbol zum Barcode oder 2D für das Erkennen des Vorhandensein einer UDI benötigt, wie etwa: „hier ist der UDI-Code“?

Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013

 

58791, Table 1) ...requires only that a label ‘‘disclose’’ the presence of AIDC technology. See § 801.40(c).
55802, U:) FDA has simplified this provision, now at
§ 801.40(c), so that it requires that the label or device package disclose the presence of AIDC technology without specifying how.

 

HIBC erfüllt die Anforderung, dass optisch erkennbar ist, ob eine UDI im Code vorhanden ist, da HIBC bei FDA als UDI ausgewiesen ist. Allerdings beschreibt FDA nicht, wie eine UDI herausgestellt werden soll, dehalb kann das Wort „UDI“ zu HIBC ergänzt werden, Beispiel:

 

HIBC-EmblemDMTRX-140711     HIBC-EmblemDMTRX left

 

Download der Embleme unter: www.hibc.de

 

 

 


 

UDI für Revisionen/Versionen

 

Benötigt eine Revision/Modelländerung zu einer Version eines Produktes eine neue UDI?

 

Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013

 

58826, § 830.40
(b) A device identifier shall be used to identify only one version or model.
(c) In the event that a version or model of a device is discontinued, its device identifier may not be reassigned to another device.
§ 830.50 Changes that require use of a
new device identifier.
(a) Whenever you make a change to a device that is required to bear a unique device identifier (UDI) on its label, and the change results in a new version or model, you must assign a new device identifier to the new version or model.
(b) Whenever you create a new device package, you must assign a new device identifier to the new device package.
58787 A device identifier that corresponds to the specific version or model of the device
58789 LL. Information Required for Unique Device Identification—Information Concerning Each Version or Model of a Device—§ 830.310(b)
58794 The final rule defines version or model to mean ‘‘all devices that have specifications, performance, size, and composition, within limits set by the labeler.’’
58807 If the labeler makes a change to a device that is required to bear a UDI on its label, and determines that the change results in a new version or model, the labeler must assign a new device identifier to that device and to all associated device packages.
58817 Device package means a package that contains a fixed quantity of a particular version or model of a device.
58818 (1) A device identifier—a mandatory, fixed portion of a UDI that identifies the specific version or model of a device and the labeler of that device

 

Ja, jede Modellversion benötigt eine neue UDI zur Registrierung und Etikettierung.
Ein HIBC-Primärcode kann als Basis bestehen bleiben, indem der Hersteller einen alpha- oder numerischen Revisionsindikator als Attribut hinzufügt. Dieser HIBC-Basiscode plus Attribut bilden die neue UDI für die neue Modellversion. (Zur Änderungsanzeige der Packungsgröße dient der „HIBC-Packungsindex“.)
Hinweis: Beim GS1-System wird jeweils eine neue GTIN pro Modell / Version verwendet.

 

 


 

UDI für Teile

 

Müssen alle Teile eines MP’s welche aufbereitet werden eine UDI tragen?

Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013:

 

§ 801.20 Label to bear a unique device identifier.
(a) In general. (1) The label of every medical device shall bear a unique device identifier (UDI) that meets the requirements of this subpart and part 830 of this chapter.
58816, table 6
Class I devices, and devices that have not been classified into class I, class II, or class III that are required to be labeled with a UDI, must a bear UDI as a permanent marking on the device itself if the device is a device intended to be used more than once and intended to be reprocessed before each use.
58814 03, § 801.45, any device that has to be labeled with a UDI also has to bear a permanent marking providing the UDI on the device itself if the device is intended for more than one use and intended to be reprocessed before each use.

Der Text referenziert nur zu „Produkten“, aber erwähnt nicht die Teile, aus denen das Produkt besteht.

 

 


 

Los- und Seriennummer in HIBC

 

Wie kann Los- und Seriennummer und Herstellungsdatum im HIBC codiert werden, so wie es als Option einer UDI-PI vorgesehen ist? Wie ist das Datumsformat?

Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013:

 

58787
A *production identifier that more precisely identifies the specific device by providing variable information, such as the lot or batch, the serial number, expiration date, the date of manufacture,…
*Note: production identifier = UDI-PI

 

 

Die Option wird in der Revision ANSI HIBC2.4 enthalten sein, die für Q1-2014 erwartet wird. Diese wird die Optionen beinhalten: LOT&SN+*Herstellungsdatum.
*Das Format als Text ist YYYY-MM-DD, z.B. 2014–01–02, das in HIBC codierte Format ist DIYYYYMMDD, z.B. 16D20130202

 

 

 


 

Datumformat JJJJ-MM-TT als Text gegenüber codiertem Format, Die „Final Rules“ unterscheiden zwischen dem lesbar z.B. MMJJ

 

Was ist das korrekte Datumsformat für den bedienerlesbaren Teil des Etikettes hinter dem Datums-Emblem und kann dies von dem Format im Code differieren?

 Zitat: FDA final rules 24-09-2013:

 

D. Formatting of Dates Provided on Medical Device Labels—§ 801.18 Format for the text: YYYY–MM–DD to harmonize with the ISO 8601 ... must be presented as year-month-
day (for example, 2013–09–30). Format for AIDC: …comments suggested that the date format should not apply to data communicated by AIDC technologies (e.g., bar codes and radiofrequency identification (RFID). FDA agrees that we should not attempt to regulate how data is communicated by AIDC technologies, or the order in which specific information is communicated by AIDC.

 

Die „Final Rules“ unterscheiden zwischen dem lesbar gedrucktem Datumformat und dem entsprechend codierten Format. Als gedrucktes Format „muss“ JJJJ-MM-TT verwendet werden, während das codierte Format in unterschiedlicher Form durch die Codestruktur bestimmt werden kann.
Im Fall das codierte Format ist MMJJ, wird das gedruckte Format um den letzten Tag des Monats ergänzt, z.B. 0913 wird zu 2013-09-30 im Text.
Hinweis: HIBC unterstützt neben anderen das Format YYMMDD.